Описание: Z:\Makroiqtisodiyot\Режапов Х\Танланган расмлар\_MG_1036.JPG
At the National University of Uzbekistan, pedagogical and scientific research in economic theory was started in 1918 and is associated with the activities of the Faculty of Socio-Economic Relations (1918-1931). In 1922 the Faculty of Political Economy was transformed into the Faculty of Social Sciences, and in 1931 the Tashkent Financial Institute was established.
In 1928, based on the decision of the Central Asian Economic Council, the Institute of Economic Research at the Central Asian State University was established on the basis of existing economic and agricultural departments. In 1931, the Institute of National Economy and Economics separated from the Central Asian State University and the Department of Political Economy began the work of training economists. In 1944, the Department of Political Economy was established at the Central Asian University. Since 1967 the department has been divided into humanitarian and natural faculties of political economy. In 1968, the Department of Political Economy and the Schoolof Political Economy were organized at the Faculty of Historyfor training economists and teachers in political economy. In 1979, the Faculty of Philosophy was separated into two faculties - the Faculty of History and the Faculty of Political Economy until 1990 continued its work at the Faculty of Philosophy. In 1991, the Faculty of Economics was separated from the Faculty of Philosophy and transformed into an independent Economicsfaculty.
During the years of Independence in Uzbekistan, Department ofEconomics has become one of the leading scientific and training centers in the country in training highly qualified personnel in such fields as "Economics (by industry and sphere)", "World Economy and International Economic Relations", "Management", "Business Management", " Small business and private entrepreneurship", "Personnel management ", "Social work (Pension welfare)", "Macroeconomics", "International economic relations", "Economics of foreign countries", "Labor Economics"
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 11th May 2016 yearPF-2527 "On measures for further improvement of the National University of Uzbekistan" was founded and continues to operate the Department of "Econometrics and economic modeling". Currently, the faculty has bachelor programs in the following areas: 5230100 - "Economics (by branches and spheres)", 5231700 "Personnel management", 5520100 "Social work (Pension welfare)" and master’s programs 5A230102 - Economics (by industry and spheres), 5A520101 - "Social work (Pension welfare)".
The Faculty of Economics of the National University of Uzbekistan for the training of highly qualified personnel, is equipped with the necessary infrastructure educational buildings and classrooms, an educational laboratory base, technical training facilities, computer rooms, student dormitories and a library with more than thirty-five thousand books.
The Faculty of Economics is one of the most important scientific branches of the National University of Uzbekistan. At this faculty worked well-known economists of our country: Doctor of Economic Sciences, prof. Ibragimov Alikhon Ibragimovich, doctor of economic sciences, professor. Abduganiev Abduhohid Karimov, doctor of economic sciences, professor, honored worker of science of Uzbekistan Rasulov Mukhtar Rasulovich, doctor of economic sciences, professor. Mukhitdinov Rinat Muzaffarovich, doctor of economic sciences, professor. Nurullaev Tuktasin Yurievich, Doctor of Economics, ProfessorPopadyuk Kirill Nikitovich, Doctor of Economics, prof. Minbaev Barki Minbaevich, Doctor of Economic Sciences, prof. Voronovsky Yuri Vladimirovich, Doctor of Economics, Professor. Zainutdinov Sayfutdin Mukhitdinovich Doctor of Economic Описание: C:\Users\rejapov_xx\Desktop\1111.tifSciences., prof. Karimov Rakhmonkul Karimovich, Ph.D., prof. Alimov Ravshan Arifjanovich, Ph.D., prof. Umurzokov Bakhodir Hamidovich, Doctor of Economics, Professor. Erkayev Bakhtiyor Abdievich, doctor of economic sciences, professor. Yuldashev Shukhrat Ganievich, Doctor of Economics, Professor. Khamraev Odil Hamzaevich, Doctor of Economics, Professor. Rasulov Tulkin Sattorovich, Doctor of Economics..prof. Mamatov Ahmadzhon Atabaevich, Doctor of Economic Sciences Rasulova Dilfuza Valievna, Doctor of Economics Shodmonov Erkin Sherkulovich and others.
At the present time at the economic faculty, following doctor of economic sciences, professors conduct their scientific and pedagogical activity:doctor of economic sciences, professorsVakhabov Abdurakhim Vasikovich, Doctor of Geographical Sciences., Prof. Kayumov Abdukhakim Abdukhamidovich, Doctor of Economics, Professor. Abulkosimov Hasan Pirnazarovich, Doctor of Economics, Professor. Egamberdiev Farmunkul Tursunkulovich. These economists created a great scientific schools at the Faculty of Economics, trained many doctors and candidates of science.
Within the framework of Innovative Corporate cooperation, the Faculty of Economics concluded agreements with the following organizations and conducts relevant training, methodological and research activities:
• Institute for Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
•  Institute of Social Research under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
•  Scientific-research center "Scientific bases and problems of economic development of Uzbekistan" at the Tashkent State Economic University;
• Off-budgetary pension fund under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Training Center under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
•  "Innovative Technology Center" of the Moscow Mathematical Institute;
• Scientific center for the protection of employment of the population of the republic, protection of labor and social protection of the population.