Therefore we wish that National University of Uzbekistan continues its path on development and innovation, especially in the field of hydrology and Alpine cryosphere and becomes the main intellectual Centre for Geosciences in Central Asia.
Professor, Department of Geosciences,
“I was greeted very warmly at the National University of Uzbekistan, Department of English Philology well organized lessons, taken into consideration every detail. They also prepared interesting tours in Tashkent and the old cities of the Republic of Uzbekistan. I was pleasantly surprised by the living conditions at the hotel of National University of Uzbekistan, which I am very pleased with. During the classes, both students and teachers are very actively involved and interested in translation studies. I really hope for future cooperation with the National University of Uzbekistan, due to the prevailing good impression about the country and the National Universityniversity of Uzbekistan. "
Margit Parkhomenko
National University of Uzbekistan is my favorite university because of the following reasons: First of all, I got my Bachelor of Science with Honors (Mathematics) degree in 1988 and subsequently in 2001, I got my PhD (in Physics and Mathematics) degree. I worked in 1990-1991 as part time lecturer in Physics Faculty and recently I was invited by National University of Uzbekistan as “Visiting Professor” to the Mathematics Faculty during the period of 19 August 2019 – 13 September 2019.
As the visiting professor I was able to give lecture on “Approximation theory” to the Master of Science students of the 2nd year in the Department of Computational mathematics and information systems. I have presented in workshop on “Computational mathematics” which held on 12 september 2019 at 402A room mathematics faculty of National university of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek. I met all members of the Department and was impressed by the high intellectual level of this group and the friendly atmosphere conducive to excellent scientific collaborations.