The head of Department of International Students Affairs: Nazirov Aziz
The head of Department of International Ranking Development: Boboeva Gozal Nurmatovna
The main activities of the departments are:
o    Cooperation with foreign higher educational institutions, scientific and educational centers, international organizations;
o    Admission of foreign citizens for study;
o    Holding international conferences (meetings, seminars, conferences, symposia, anniversaries);
o    Opening and activation of international educational centers;
o    Participation in international programs (projects, grants, scholarships);
o    Sending representatives of NUUz from various areas abroad to get acquainted with the achievements of modern science in priority areas, in the field of advanced training and also in the general education system.
o  Creating a university profile on the portal of the international ranking company Quacquarelli symonds (QS) and updating university information;
o    Filling out the application for participation in QS ratings, ratings of world universities and the best universities in developing countries of Europe and Central Asia;
o    Creating a university profile on the Times Higher Education (THE) portal and filling out questionnaires for participation in the “World University Ranking";
o    Preparation of documentation and provision of information to QS according to criteria such as “Academic reputation”, “Employer reputation”;
o    Registration of university professors on the Research Gate and Google Scholar sites, as well as monitoring of regular postings of articles on this site;
o    Constant monitoring of parameters affecting the ranking of the university and informing the institute‘s leadership about their status;
o    Determining the contribution of the university to international rankings by faculty;
o    Informing staff of departments about the requirements of the international ranking system;