Address Tashkent. Student town st. University-4.
e-mail guli.xaydarovna@.mail ru
The legal service is an independent structural unit or a position created or introduced without fail in order to provide legal support to the activities of the National University of Uzbekistan in accordance with the standards and criteria defined by law.
The legal service reports directly to the rector of the National University.
The main activities of the legal service are:
• organization of ensuring the rule of law and legality in law enforcement activities of the university;
• monitoring compliance with the legislation of draft normative legal and other documents developed (adopted) by the university;
• participation in the normative activities of the university, coordination of departments and faculties in the preparation of proposals for improving legislation;
• participation in raising the legal culture and legal literacy of the students of the university, bringing to them the essence and significance of the adopted legal acts, including the use of modern information and communication technologies;
• conducting contractual and legal claims and lawsuits, ensuring reliable protection of property and other interests of the university.