2. Abdukhalilov A.A. - June 7, 2018 Doctor of Philosophy in Sociology, PhD
3. Associate professor Kalanova S.M. - July 26, Doctor of Philosophy in Sociology, PhD
4. Researcher Palvaniyazov A.Yu. - March 14, 2019 Doctor of Philosophy in Sociology, PhD,
5.Doctoral student, Doctor of politological Sciences Akhmedov Kh.A. - December 19, 2018.
On May 24, 2013 a scientific and practical conference was held on the topic "Social work in the field of protecting families and children in Uzbekistan." Since 2014, regular scientific conferences and round tables in the field of social work have been held
The department are conducting a number of projects.
In 2014-2017, there was carried out the practical project No. A-1-161 "Issues of social cooperation in the system of protecting families and children in the context of modernization in Uzbekistan." Project manager Associate Professor N.M. Latipova. Within the framework of the project, 3 republican scientific and practical conferences were held, including 1 student conference and the Republican forum of youth projects. In 2017, the Republican youth forum "Who else if not we" was held, articles were published. A patent for the Republican Youth Forum was received.
Practical project PZ-2017092819 "Training and improvement of youth volunteers in demand for vulnerable groups" (2017-2020) Project manager - associate professor N.M. Latipova.
Fundamental project F-1-100 "Scientific and methodological foundations for improving the system of socio-cultural adaptation of children with disabilities" (2017-2020).Project manager - professor Ganieva M.Kh., Within the framework of the project, on April 26, 2019, the Republican scientific and practical conference "The practice of social work with different groups of the population" was held. The materials of the conference were published in a periodical collection. Within the framework of this project, the Republican Center for the Social Adaptation of Children, together with specialists from the Fergana branch and professors of the Fergana State University, conducts regular sociological research among children with disabilities and their parents.
In cooperation with UNICEF, the international project "Improving the quality of education and the development of practice in the field of social work in Uzbekistan" (2017-2020) project manager - professor Ganieva M.Kh. In 2017, within the framework of the project, the Republican scientific and practical conference "Problems and prospects of training social workers in Uzbekistan" was held and a collection of articles was published.
In October 2018, January 2019 and May 2019, a training seminar was held at the Faculty of Social Sciences under the guidance of Professor of Columbia University Timati Hunt, expert Kim L., D. Isaeva from UNICEF. The seminar was conducted by Timati Hunt, professor at Columbia University in the USA, and L. Kim, expert. Social workers of the Main Labor Department of Tashkent, the National University of Uzbekistan, SamSU, FarSU, NamSU and RBIUM, specialists from Samarkand and Fergana branches took part in the training seminar.
The social work department prepares state educational standards. In addition to the State educational standard for social work (with family and children), Bachelor‘s and Master‘s degrees have been prepared by TPA in the field of social work (organization of work with youth) and social work (with the elderly and the disabled) and master‘s specialties. From the 2019-2020 academic year, 8 undergraduates were also admitted to the magistracy in social work (organization of work with youth).
The following disciplines are taught at the Department of Social Work in accordance with the State Educational Standard:
In the field of higher education: