National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek made its debut in THE University Impact Ranking.
The Times Higher Education ranking Agency presented the results of the University Impact Ranking 2020. The rating was created to assess the contribution of the world‘s universities to the socio-economic development of their countries through the lens of the sustainable development goals adopted by the UN in 2016. This year, 895 universities from 89 countries took part in the ranking. National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek made its debut in the ranking in several indicators at once: "No poverty", "Quality Education", "Gender equality", "Climate Change", "Global partnership the goals" and in the overall ranking.
The UN sustainable development goals were adopted in 2016 and include 17 goals aimed at ensuring inclusive and equitable quality education, achieving gender equality and promoting innovation. The first edition of the rating in 2019 included 11 indicators, and in 2020 all 17. The long-term goal of this ranking is to measure performance across all 17 goals. To compile the rating, the company collects data from universities, as well as the largest scientific publishing house Elsevier.
The Department of International Ranking Development applied for participation in all possible criteria for the National University, which made the University a candidate for participation in the main (overall) ranking. On April 22, the results were published. The University ranked 601+ in the overall ranking. The places in separate categories were ranked as follows: