International mobility of staff and students of NUU
In 2019, 203 teachers and staff members, 26 doctoral students, 22 undergraduates and 25 bachelors underwent training and got qualified, participated in conferences and seminars at foreign universities. In total: 276 university members (167 in 2018; growth of 60.5%).
In the 2019-2020 academic year, within the framework of the “El-Yurt Umidi” Foundation under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 33 teachers and staff members, doctoral students, undergraduates were found as winners for training, internships, advanced training at leading foreign universities and as of December 25 fellows were sent for internships abroad.
Currently, 16 university professors and staff continue their doctoral studies (PhD) at leading universities in the UK, France, Germany, Italy and Japan.
38 graduates are currently continuing their graduate studies abroad at leading universities of the world (New York University of the USA, Royal University of Technology in Switzerland, Japan Tokyo University of Economics, Polish University of Economics and Technology, Moscow State University of Russia and German University of Hohenheim).
Official visits.
On August 14, 2019, Professor Mark Harvey Melman from the University of New Haven, USA, and September 12, 2019, Professor Joaquin Espalager Iberni, Soraya Loano and Salome Yousefian from the University of Nebrisa, Spain, September 13, 2019 Fujika Nuriyasu and Dmitry Malyshev from Japan, 16 September 2019: Professor Ni Nyoman Tri Puspaningsix from Airlangga University, Indonesia; September 27, 2019 Professor Dan Fredrick from the University of Alberta from Canada visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
On October 8, 2019, test center specialists from Turkey, and on October 23, 2019, director of the Xinjiang Institute of Ecology and Geography from China Zhang Yuanming, deputy director Jilili Abduvaili and Li Yaomin visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
November 8, 2019 Director of International Relations of the Manipal University of India Ajay Sharma, November 9, 2019 Rector of the Belgorod State National Research University of Russia O.M. Polukhin, November 22, 2019, Vice-Rector for International Relations Marina Carini and Vice-Rector for International Affairs Francesco Galli, University of Milan Italy, Vice-Rector for International Affairs of the University of Inurbia Giorgio Zampertti visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
On December 2, 2019, Professor Timur Kojauglu from the University of Michigan from the USA, Ros Land, a specialist in the Department of International Trade of the United Kingdom, on December 9, 2019, the coordinator of the Erasmus project at the University of Poitiers, France, and Professor Litz Bagini, Professor Corrin Delbart, Sophie Judy, an educational attaché Embassies of France. December 19, V.V. Makoveeva, Deputy Director of the Institute of Economics and Management of TSU, Russia, and President of the Belgian company VoteWatchEurope Douro Efir Francescui with company researcher David Ferrari, December 20 Director of the Center for Central Asian Studies at Corvinus University from Hungary Marton Krasnai, December 23, Head of the Department of the Institute of Economics and Management at TSU of Russia E.N.Kamyshanchenko, and Fernando Moragan, representative of the Spanish-Uzbek Association, December 23 Director of the Center for the Study of Russia, China and Central Asia at the Peshawar University Pakistan Shabir Ahmad Khan visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
Achievements of staff and students of NUU at the level of international relations.
18 professor-teachers conducted trainings (lectures, workshops, seminars) in the top 1000 universities of the world. In particular, at the University of Warsaw, Kela University, Fudan University, National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, South Kazakhstan State University named after M. Avezova.
130 professors and researchers took part in conferences and seminars held at prestigious foreign universities.
31 professors and researchers have completed internships and got qualified in leading foreign universities and research centers within the framework of the “El-Yurt Umidi” Foundation and other projects.
The university regularly exchanges students, undergraduates and doctoral students with Silkway International University in Kazakhstan and Osh State University in Kyrgyzstan.
As part of this academic mobility in 2019, 30 foreign students and undergraduates studied at NUU from one month to one semester.