For international applicants
University of Poitiers (France) is a partner of NUUz on the new Erasmus + project
On December 9, 2019, a delegation of the University of Poitiers (France) visited the National University of Uzbekistan. The delegation consisted of Patrice Naudin - a coordinator of an Erasmus+ Project, Licia Bagini - a professor of Italian language and Corinne Delbart - a professor of French language. Sophie Jindt, Education Attaché of the French Embassy in Uzbekistan, took part in the official meeting as well. The Pro-Rector of the National University of Uzbekistan for International Relations, Raima Khakimovna Shirinova, acquainted the guests with the history, achievements and international activities of the University.
The coordinator of an Erasmus+ project Patrice Naudin in his presentation spoke about the University of Poitiers, as well as about the new project Erasmus + KeyAction1. A joint project of the Department of International Cooperation of the NUUz and the University of Poitiers is aimed at exchanging administrative staff, faculty, as well as ensuring academic mobility of students and doctoral students in 2019-2023 in the areas of French and English languages, mathematics, economics and management.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached on the most important aspects of the implementation of the project, as well as the expansion of academic and scientific cooperation between universities.