For international applicants
On December 12, a delegation of UNESCO consisting of Ms. Sirin Elci, a consultant on science, technology and innovation policy from Paris headquarters, and Ms. Kristina Tovmasyan, a programme Specialist for Natural sciences from UNESCO office in Almaty, visited NUUz. The delegation included a specialist in science from the UNESCO Office in Tashkent Abdugani Bozorov. The experts of the influential international organization were met by the Pro-Rector for International Relations of the National University of Uzbekistan, Professor Raima Khakimovna Shirinova.
Ms. Sirin Elci spoke in detail on the mission, projects of UNESCO in Uzbekistan and in the region. In particular, Sirin Elci highlighted the possibilities of implementation of joint project on improving the awareness of scientists and researchers of Uzbekistan on the key role of science, technology and innovation in achieving the sustainable development goals (SDGs) and their use for solving major social and ecological problems.
The Pro-rector Raima Shirinova informed the UNESCO experts about the foreign partners of NUUz and the projects carried out by the university within the framework of international cooperation.
During the exchange of views, specialists of NUUz, in particular, employees of the Department of Applied Ecology and Sustainable Development Azamat Azizov and Natalya Akinshina voiced the need to organize a UNESCO Chair at Sustainable Development at NUUZ. The creation of such a structure will optimize the implementation of future joint projects related to both the SDGs as well as the opportunities for the speedy commercialization of scientific and innovative developments of the scientists of the university.