For international applicants
Remember that we are with you
February 15th is the International Childhood Cancer Day, which is celebrated in many countries with the aim to raise awareness and to express support for children with cancer, survivors and their families. This date was introduced in 2001 with the initiative of the International Confederation of Children Cancer Parent organizations (ICCCPO).
Today, Childhood Cancer Day is carried out in more than 90 countries under the patronage of the International Society of Pediatric Oncology.
The primary goal of the fight against childhood cancer is to promote public awareness of the oncological diseases of the population, as well as to draw attention to the prevention, detection and treatment of cancer.
Students of the “Club of Volunteers” in the Social Work department of the National University of Uzbekistan held an event at the Research Institute of Hematology and Blood Transfusion, in the Second Children‘s Department, dedicated to interaction with children with blood disorders. All participants in the Social Work Department took part in preparation and organization of the event.
In the hospital, volunteers conducted an art therapy session for children, as well as participated in the discussion of different topics and presented gifts to them.