For international applicants
Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Uzbekistan visited NUUz
On February 26, the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Uzbekistan Mr. Aram Grigoryan visited NUUz. The distinguished guest was met by the rector of the university Avazjon Marakhimov, Vice-Rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova and Vice-Rector for Scientific Work and Innovations Golibjon Botirov.
During the meeting, the rector of NUUz Avazjon Marakhimov spoke about the rich history and modern multi-vector activities of the university. In particular, the rector Avazjon Marakhimov spoke about the work of joint faculties with the Holon Institute of Technology (Israel), Kazan Federal University (Russia) that are aimed at training highly qualified personnel in the field of intellectual technologies, information and cyber security. Young scientists and gifted employees of these departments of NUUz are now giving lectures in the well-known foreign universities. The rector Avazjon Marakhimov also spoke about international scientific projects and programs of student and teacher exchange that have been carried out at the university over the past three years.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Uzbekistan Aram Vardanovich Grigoryan spoke about the system of higher education, in the structure of which, in addition to the leading Yerevan State University, there are polytechnic, medical, language, Slavic, American, French and many other universities. Mr. Ambassador expressed his intention to facilitate the opening in the very near future at the Faculty of Oriental Studies of Yerevan State University, where he studied, an office of the Uzbek language and literature. Aram Vardanovich Grigoryan expressed his readiness to provide all possible assistance in signing cooperation agreements between the NUUz and the leading university of Armenia - Yerevan State University. As the first step towards cooperation, Mr. Ambassador suggested opening a Center for the Study of the Armenian Language and Literature on the basis of NUUz, where his compatriots - citizens of Uzbekistan can study their native language, history and culture.
The rector of NUUz Avazjon Marakhimov expressed his readiness to implement joint educational, exchange and scientific projects on a wide range of issues. In particular, the rector Avazjon Marakhimov assured Mr. Ambassador that today NUUz is ready to start implementing organizational issues to create an Uzbek-Israeli-Armenian joint technology faculty on the basis of Yerevan State University as well as to implement exchange programmes for students, young researchers and scientists.
During a friendly meeting, the sides noted that universities are called upon to become the foundation of national development through the training of highly qualified specialists, up-bringing of the young generation in the spirit of tolerance and respect for the culture and beliefs of different nationalities and peoples. Following the meeting, the rector Avazjon Marakhimov and Mr. Aram Grigoryan agreed to hold consultations on signing agreements on cooperation with leading universities of Armenia.