For international applicants
Youth support is anessential foundation for the future of the country
The ideas put forward in the Message from the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis and the population of Uzbekistan on December 29, 2020, gave a higher spirit to the professors and students of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
The proclamation of the year 2021 in our country as the "Year of supporting Youth and strengthening public health" imposes a number of tasks on us. At the heart of the idea of ​​supporting young people there is, first of all, the task of providing them with a decent education.
As it is stated in the message, “We rely on our determined, courageous and enterprising young people, who have fully developed modern knowledge and skills, to further increase the scale and effectiveness of our reforms.
We have set ourselves the great goal of building the foundations of the Third Renaissance in our country, for which we must create the environment and conditions that will educate new Khorezmians, Beruni, Ibn Sino, Mirzo Ulugbek, Navoi and Babur.
It is an expression of the same desires in our hearts. In recent years, the team of our university has been striving to become one of the most prestigious higher education institutions in the world in order to achieve such promising dreams.
Recently, the media reported that “two universities in Uzbekistan have been included in the international Green Metric ranking. The headline "NUU is in the top 500" aroused great interest. It is noted that on December 7 this year, the UI Green Metric World University Ranking published an international ranking of world universities. According to the results of the international ranking, the National University of Uzbekistan ranks 353 out of 921 universities from 84 countries around the world, and the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agriculture ranks 621st. It should be noted that in 2019, the National University of Uzbekistan was ranked 374th in the international UI Green Metric World University Ranking.
Another good news is that the international agency Quacquarelli Symonds in London has announced the QS Emerging Europe and Central Asia University Rankings for 2021 for Emerging Europe and Central Asia. In this ranking, for the first time in the history of independent Uzbekistan, four higher education institutions of the country are among the strongest universities. Namely, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers (251-300); National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek (351-400); Samarkand State University (351-400); Tashkent State Technical University (351-400).
The QS international rating agency based the top Universities by their academic influence (30%), authority among employers (20%), the quantity proportion of teachers and students (10%), scientific activity of professors and teachers (10%), reading scientific articles, based on the number of relative citations (5%), the proportion of foreign teachers and staff (2.5%) and students (2.5%) and other important aspects. More than 102,000 scientists, teachers and university leaders around the world, representatives of more than 52,000 employers‘ companies, as well as QS specialists took part in the rating as experts.
The fact that in recent years dozens of our talented students have won gold medals in a number of international science Olympiads testifies to the fact that they are worthy heirs to such great ancestors as Mirzo Ulugbek and al-Khorezmi.
It is worth noting that in this Message of the Head of our republic a special attention is paid to the further improvement of education, in particular, to the system of higher education. In line with the idea that "New Uzbekistan starts with the school and upbringing starts with the system of education," the team of the National University of Uzbekistan is currently patronizing dozens of schools in Almazar district, and our professors in collaboration with teachers of those schools began conducting master classes.
The message pays a special attention to improving the coverage and quality of higher education, increasing the number of state grants for higher education by at least 25% from next year, doubling the number of grants for girls from needy families to 2,000, excellent grades, social The idea of ​​introducing special scholarships for girls in need of protection is, of course, a very important step in the development of our industry.
It plays the important role in order to develop our National University`s function according to the leader of the government proclamation. In particular, in order to strengthen the links between universities and vocational education we affiliate 65 academic lyceums to higher educational institutions; 187 colleges will be affiliated with base universities and their branch establishments. Indeed, the further development of membership with our three academic lyceums under the auspices of the National University of Uzbekistan is becoming one of our main tasks.
The team of our University implements new projects to strengthen ties with prestigious foreign universities, research and innovation centers, to further expand cooperation with them in training.
In the message, it was emphasized that the basis of the country‘s development is undoubtedly science and innovation. The number of doctoral students in Universities and research organizations in the field of science will increase by 4.5 thousand next years, or 3 times compared to 2017, and additional 240 billion sums will be allocated from the budget for this purpose.
It should be noted that on the basis of advanced international practice, the transfer of the title of associate professor and professor, the degree of Doctor of Philosophy and Doctor of Science to the academic councils of prestigious universities creates great opportunities for scientists.
In short, the vital ideas put forward in this Message from the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan will serve as an important foundation in the field of education and, in general, in the development of our country. We, the people of science, are constantly working to ensure that these ideas are fully performed.