For international applicants
International cooperation in promising areas
On February 23, 2021, an online meeting was held between the National University of Uzbekistan and the National Technical University of Belarus for promising cooperation. The meeting was opened by Raima Shirinova, Vice-Rector for International Relations of the National University of Uzbekistan, who warmly welcomed the representatives of the partner universities with the Memorandum of Cooperation signed this year. UNU Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs Yuri Nikolaychik, Director of the Belarusian-Uzbek Institute Igor Gancherenok, Deans of the Faculty of Physics and Economics took part in the event.
During the meeting, talks were held with the National University of Uzbekistan on the opening of joint educational programs in promising areas such as laser physics, biotechnology and medicine, computer mechatronics.
The partners agreed to set up a special working group to work on the requirements of the joint training program, curriculum, admission processes and other normative documents.