For international applicants
Within the framework of SPACECOM and NICOPA projects, a three-day master class on “SMALL SATELLITE SYSTEM ENGINEERING TRAINING” was held
A three-day master class on"SMALL SATELLITE SYSTEM ENGINEERING" was held on March 29-31, 2021 at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad Al-Kharizmi within the framework of the Erasmus + program SPACECOM (New Curricula on Space Systems and Communication Technologies) and NICOPA (New Innovative Courses in Clear Agriculture).
The master class was conducted by Daria Stepanova, a researcher at EXOLAUNCH GmbH at the Technical University of Berlin. The event was attended by employees of Tashkent University of Information Technologies, National University of Uzbekistan, Tashkent State Technical University, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, Fergana Polytechnic Institute.
The main purpose of the training was to provide project members, researchers, undergraduate and graduate students with basic concepts about small satellites, their production and use, CubeSats and related terms, and to perform and discuss small tasks.
The event discussed in detail the features and differences of small satellite systems, the issues and problems of designing satellites, the delivery of their systems into orbit. Participants also learned about the history of the creation of such satellites and possible ways to develop this direction. In addition, the independent development of missions by the participants in the practical part of the training provided an opportunity to delve deeper into the topic.
On the first day of the training there was a presentation on aerospace research on the topic "Introduction to small satellite technology", a dictionary of small satellites, small satellite design features, small satellite subsystems (power system and on-board computer). On the second day of the training, information was provided on the “History and Industry of the Small Satellite Mission”. On the third day of the training, a presentation was made on the systems for launching and separating small satellites into orbit and their use. In the afternoon, the participants tested the design and virtual launch of small satellites for specific purposes.