For international applicants
A seminar on "Using small satellites"
On April 8, 2021, the National University of Uzbekistan hosted a seminar on "The use of small satellites" in the framework of the projects "NICOPA: new and innovative courses for specific agriculture" and "SPACECOM: New curricula for space systems and communication technologies." The main purpose of this seminar is to disseminate knowledge gained through master classes organized by project partners Berlin Technical University and EXOLAUNCH GmbH, as well as to increase student participation in international projects. The event was attended by professors and students of the Faculty of Geography and Natural Resources, Physics, Biology and Soil Science.
At the seminar, the project participants made presentations on "Small satellite systems", "Tracking of aircraft of Uzbekistan Airways", "Detection of traffic congestion and changes in land use in Tashkent by remote sensing."
In the practical part of the seminar, the flight of the virtual satellite into space, prepared by the project participants, was modeled using special software, taking into account all the parameters, and its orbit, flight altitude, periodicity were tested.
At the end of the seminar there was a free dialogue on the questions asked by the participants.