For international applicants
Discussion of scientific cooperation with the University of TEIKYO (Japan)
On May 6, the director of the Uzbek-Japanese Youth Innovation Center in Tashkent Nargiza Amirova, director Yeri Zuhra Kadirova and consultant of the JICA Center Yanagida Yukinori visited the National University of Uzbekistan. Members of the delegation were welcomed by Vice-Rector for international relations Raima Shirinova and head of the international rating Department Aziza Torakulova.
The purpose of the visit is to establish scientific cooperation with one of the prestigious Higher Educational Institutions of Japan TEIKYO University and to sign a memorandum of cooperation between the two universities as well as the Uzbek-Japanese Youth Innovation Center. At the meeting, the director of the Uzbek-Japanese Youth Innovation Center Nargiza Amirova touched upon the activities of the center in the field of Science and technology in order to increase the scientific and innovative potential of the Republic. The center provided information about the activities carried out with the leading scientific organizations of such a developed state as Japan, which is recognized not only in the East Asian region, but also in the world scientific community, as well as various programs for students.
The parties agreed to cooperate on issues such as joint writing of scientific projects of the University, establishing scientific internship of Masters and doctoral students, practical implementation at the enterprises of the University. Very soon, on the Memorandum items, cooperation directions were agreed to dwell in detail at an online meeting with the representatives of TEIKYO University.