For international applicants
Further development of joint activities of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek with the Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Development of Israel
On June 9, 2021, an online meeting was organized between the National University of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Development of Israel. The meeting was aimed at a comprehensive analysis of the problems in the agricultural sector of the two countries.
Vice-rector for international relations Raima Shirinova, professor Lazizakhon Gafurova, head of the scientific center AgroEcoBiotechnology of National University and her staff spoke as representatives of the National University of Uzbekistan at this meeting.
Dr.Maya Zahavi,  Head of Soil Research, Land Assessment and Remote Sensing, and leading scientists in this field were representatives of the Israeli ministry.
Тhe main issues that were put on the agenda were soil conservation and drainage, survey of soil and its productivity, land irrigation.
It should be noted that the parties also discussed issues of close cooperation in the field of education, improving soil degradation in the Aral Sea region, adapting to climate change, conducting modern research in the field of farming, regressing land in irrigated areas and zones of biodiversity conservation, etc.
The next online meeting between representatives of the two countries is scheduled for early July.