For international applicants
Connections in the evolutionary sciences are expanding
On July 10, a delegation led by researchers from the Institute of Evolutionary Sciences of Montpellier (France), Sebastian Joanin and Lucas Dugerdil, visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
The delegation was welcomed by the Vice-rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova, Head of the International Cooperation Department Golibjon Yoziev, Head of the International Ranking Development Department Aziza Turakulova, Ambassador of the US Society of Microbiologists in Uzbekistan, National Coordinator of UNESCO Network for Science and Technology (STEPAN) in Uzbekistan, Head of the Chinese Joint Laboratory, Professor of the National University of Uzbekistan, Doctor of Biological SciencesDilfuza Egamberdieva and Jakhongir Alimov PhD student at the Faculty of Biology.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the establishment of relations with the Institute of Evolutionary Sciences of Montpellier, the development of cooperation in the field of biology, ecology and geology,conduction of research in the relevant areas, the training of foreign professors at the university, as well as the academic mobility of students and masters.
At the end of the meeting, they came to an agreement on cooperation in areas of mutual interest.