For international applicants
Delegation of the Lublin Technological University of Poland in the National University of Uzbekistan
On August 17, a delegation of the Lublin University of Technology of Poland, leaded by University Professor Marek Milosz, visited the National University of Uzbekistan. The delegation was met by the Rector of the University Inom Madjidov and Vice-Rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova. It should be noted that in 2019 both universities signed MOU, within the framework of which academic and scientific cooperation is being conducted, Erasmus+ projects are being implemented as well as many other projects being carried out with many Polish foundations. With the support of the teaching staff of the Lublin University of Technology of Poland, classes, joint conferences are held, teachers are exchanged, articles are published in journals.
Professor of the University Marek Milosz, who is a specialist in the field of information technologies, highly appreciated the work of the CATAMARAN Master‘s program in Information Technologies, 3 D Digital Silk Road digitalization of cultural heritage sites of the Great Silk Road (together with partners of URDU, SAMGU, CHSPI). Marek Miloszalso noted the high level of hospitality of Uzbekistan, as well as the openness of the National University of Uzbekistan to reliable partnership and productive interaction.
In turn, rector Inom Madjidov expressed gratitude to the guests for their visit, noting the special interest in the issues under consideration and supported the further continuation of mutually beneficial, interesting cooperation between the two universities with the involvement of the NUU teachers in the educational processes of the Lublin Technological University of Poland.