NUUz-BNTU: to a mutually beneficial cooperation
At a meeting with a video projector dedicated to priority tasks in the higher education system, held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, opinions were expressed on expanding the scope of reforms, including establishing cooperation with foreign countries, training competitive personnel on the basis of joint educational programs. During the meeting, the head of our state outlined one of the main priorities and noted the development of science and innovation.
Any criterion of development is a matter of mutual exchange of experience, expansion of international cooperation. Today, the National University of Uzbekistan is implementing a number of joint projects to implement the urgent tasks facing higher education.
Currently, a delegation headed by the rector of the University, Professor Inam Majidov, is in the state of Belarus. As we reported earlier, the purpose of the delegation‘s visit is to sign and implement an agreement and an agreement on mutual cooperation with the Belarus National Technical University (this university is ranked 295th in the QS world ranking). Within the framework of this program, the first stage of drafting documents was completed. The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Inam Majidov is headed by the rector of BNTU Andrey Korol and the head of the university community A.D. representatives of the team of the Sakharov International State Institute of Ecology were met.
During the visit, it is planned to conclude a trilateral agreement between the CSTO in the countries of Uzbekistan, Belarus and Poland. It is noted that in the future it is planned to exchange students, prepare joint undergraduates and doctoral students, establish training on the basis of joint educational programs. On the first day of the meeting, discussions were held on the exchange of experience on access to international ratings, joint research projects.
In the coming days of the visit, it is planned to conduct research in the field of physics and the aerospace industry, to hold a dialogue on the further expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation.